Tuesday, July 30, 2013

 This is what I found when I moved the bookcase..lol....
 My youngest granddaughter, Laylana...
 Cameron sharing his juice with the baby...
 This is my finished buffet...I love it...
Destiny being a lazy bones..She had spent the night with me on Saturday:)

My pictures didn't show up in the order that I wanted them to..and I am far to lazy to try to fix it...lol...

Destiny spent the night with me over the week-end...we didn't do too much..We did have movie afternoon...I made pop corn and closed the blinds, I got my pillow and we kicked back on the couch and watched Alice in wonderland with Johnny Depp...It was really good...

I finished my buffet as much as I could without having an orbital sander..lol...There had been a lot of water damage on the top of it..I got it as sanded as I could doing it by hand...It didn't turn out too bad..I put a coat of stain on it and called it a day...

I do have to move my large picture that is on that wall..AND at some point, I will want to get a larger tv..Ha-ha...

When I re-arranged the living room for the buffet, I moved the bookcase and realized that when I painted, I painted right around it...lol...Luckily for me, I still had the same paint in the basement...

I keep all of the extra electronic equipment in one of the sections. In the other I keep all of my mailing items..stamps  and envelopes and such..In the third section, I'm thinking of putting some of my china....that way, if I'm in the mood for a touch of fancy I'll have them at hand:)

The Green Bay Packers are having family day at Lambeau Field..I had gotten two tickets..one for myself and one for my daughter..the tickets weren't outrageous...but well worth the money to see a scrimmage  and get to see the stadium...I have never been there...WELL...that is the same day that we are supposed to leave for Tennessee....ugh..I am so disappointed to miss family day in Green Bay...
Hum...maybe if I'm lucky, I'll get to go to a game:) Dreaming here...lol...

Anyway...we were supposed to take two cars..I was going to come home on Wednesday with the kids....Now, I've taken off the entire week so I don't have to worry about coming back early..we will now be taking one car and riding together...Yay..I didn't really want to make the ten hour trip with just the kids...
I can not wait to go to Graceland....a dream come true..honestly, I almost get teary just thinking about it....

I also want to go to the Alex Haley Museum..The Peabody Ducks, The house that Elvis lived in as a child, Sun Studios where he had his first contract, Beal st. and The National Civil Rights Museum...So excited....

Only 4 more days...I am 90 % packed...
We have to stop in Chicago and pick Monique up at the airport on our way down..She left for Orlando yesterday for a convention. It is the National Association for Black Journalist..She was selected to be there by a woman that has mentored her...
She got a pass with her name on it that says, Student Journalist.
They also gave her her first business cards...How exciting..She certainly is a wonderful young woman:)

My daughters 40th birthday is Monday..Yeah, I don't know how that can be when i don't even feel 40..lol...
I went to the dollar store and got streamers, balloons, s birthday center piece and some little mints that say Happy birthday..We will of course have a different room than my daughter, SO, I'm going to decorate her door..so when she comes out in the morning that is what she will see...and then I'm going to decorate our table...It should be fun:)

Well, time to start preparing for tomorrow..
Hope all is well for you:)

3 comments:

Lucy said...

Sounds like you are going to have a ball. Good for you. Can't work all of the time. Life is to short.

Linda :) said...

Too funny about painting around the bookcase... lol... but you are still handy with all the sanding and redoing of the buffet... Laylana is too cute too... and not to leave out Cameron and Destiny... By now you are off on your vacation... Have a wonderful time... waiting to hear all about it... and how exactly are you old enough to have a 40 year old daughter... :)

Hollie said...

Enjoyed seeing the family! SO sweet. LOL on the bookcase. I LOVE the buffet!! You did an AWESOME job!!